infineon4engi@twitter infineon4engineers infineon@linkedin infineon@youtube
twitter Facebook Linkedin Youtube

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ECAT Adding Process Data to XMC_ESC.xlsx fails to go to PREOP state

  1. #1
    New Member New Member aikihana is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    39.375

    ECAT Adding Process Data to XMC_ESC.xlsx fails to go to PREOP state

    All of the EtherCAT examples from Infineon have the same input and output data defined in the XMC_ESC.xlsx file.

    As long as the XMC_ESC.xlsx is not modified everything goes well. The Beckhoff SSC utility generates code and the DAVE4 project compiles okay and the ECAT slave works as expected. TwinCAT is able to set the ECAT slave to the OP state and read/write the process data.

    But when the XMC_ESC.xlsx file is modified to add any new elements to the input or output process data - as shown here:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	XMC_ESC.PNG
Views:	19
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	3462

    Then TwinCAT reports an error changing the ECAT slave to the PREOP state. TwinCAT shows "ERR PREOP":

    Click image for larger version

Name:	ERR PREOP.PNG
Views:	7
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	3463

    I'm at a loss for what is wrong. It looks like the SSC utility generates all the necessary code under SSC/Src. Is there something else that needs to be done to modify the process data?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    New Member New Member aikihana is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    39.375

    Solved!

    The XMC_ESC.xml file needed to be copied to the C:\TwinCAT\3.1\Config\Io\EtherCAT directory.

  3. #3
    Beginner Beginner sergeyb2009 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    70
    Impotant to do that (from file https://download.beckhoff.com/downlo...uick_guide.pdf)

    16. Copy the ESI file to the TwinCAT ESI folder (e.g. TwinCAT 2.11 :
    “c:\Twincat\Io\Ethercat\”)
    17. Create a TwinCAT configuration [2] .
    !!!! 18. Scan slave, update EEPROM of slave, delete slave, re-scan network with new
    slave

    after the implementation of paragraph 18 device set to OP mode successful

  4. #4
    New Member New Member rolonac is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    11
    Points
    48.75
    Hello, seeing the same thing happened to you, I want to add more variables (this two:IN_GEN_INT5 and OUT_GEN_INT5) in the excel sheet: XMC_ESC.xlsx
    However, it doesn't work for me.
    I do:
    1-I modify Excel:XMC_ESC.xlsx adding IN_GEN_INT5 and OUT_GEN_INT5
    2-I do the steps of the ETHERCAT example in the SSC (until I create the SSC files).
    3-I copy de XMC_ESC.xml file in C:\TwinCAT\3.1\Config\Io\EtherCAT directory.
    4-I rebuild active project in DAVE.
    5-I debug in tarjet and play button.
    5- In TwinCAT 3.1, I add EtherCAT Master and Scan.
    Box 1 appears, but I cannot turn the buttons on and off as in the example.
    I'm very urgent.
    You would be so kind as to lend me a hand.
    Thank you very much for everything beforehand.
    Last edited by rolonac; Dec 27th, 2019 at 04:41 AM. Reason: more clear

  5. #5
    New Member New Member RainerHoffmann is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    36.40625
    Is the new process data listed in the TwinCAT configuration?
    If it is not the case you have to reload the ESI cache (TwinCAT -> EtherCAT Devices -> Reload Device Descriptions), remove the slave and scan the network again.
    If it is the case, is the slave in OP?

  6. #6
    New Member New Member rolonac is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    11
    Points
    48.75

    It does not work

    Hi RainerHoffmann, I have done your steps. But it does not work. I don't know what happens in TwinCAT. You have the xml with the new data in:
    C TwinCAT 3.1 EtherCAT Io Config
    And after doing what you told me, the new entries and exits do not appear to me. However, one day I did get a TwinCAT Project to appear. But now the new ones do not appear, do you know if there is any redirection as a path in the TwinCAT configuration?
    Thank you very much for everything beforehand.
    Greetings.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Disclaimer

All content and materials on this site are provided “as is“. Infineon makes no warranties or representations with regard to this content and these materials of any kind, whether express or implied, including without limitation, warranties or representations of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement of any third party intellectual property right. No license, whether express or implied, is granted by Infineon. Use of the information on this site may require a license from a third party, or a license from Infineon.


Infineon accepts no liability for the content and materials on this site being accurate, complete or up- to-date or for the contents of external links. Infineon distances itself expressly from the contents of the linked pages, over the structure of which Infineon has no control.


Content on this site may contain or be subject to specific guidelines or limitations on use. All postings and use of the content on this site are subject to the Usage Terms of the site; third parties using this content agree to abide by any limitations or guidelines and to comply with the Usage Terms of this site. Infineon reserves the right to make corrections, deletions, modifications, enhancements, improvements and other changes to the content and materials, its products, programs and services at any time or to move or discontinue any content, products, programs, or services without notice.