infineon4engineers Facebook

infineon@google+ Google+

infineon@linkedin linkedin

infineon4engi@twitter twitter

infineon@youtube youtube

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is it possible to Import a Project in Dave

  1. #1
    Beginner Beginner xmcuser17 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    34
    Points
    57.96875

    Is it possible to Import a Project in Dave

    Hello.

    Is it possible to import a existing project in Dave???

    It seems to be a easy question with the answer: Yes
    but i canot compile a project after import.

    What happend:

    I copied a complete working project-folder (from a other user) to a neu folder (including .cproject, folder .settings, .metadata...)
    I import the project a) as existing project
    I import the project b) as dave project

    I correct the path of the D_LibraryStore_4.1 in the properties (after import a wrong path is set).

    In both cases, i get many errormesages at building:
    d:/dave4/eclipse/arm-gcc-49/bin/../lib/gcc/arm-none-eabi/4.9.3/../../../../arm-none-eabi/bin/ld.exe: error: MyProject.elf uses VFP register arguments, d:/dave4/eclipse/arm-gcc-49/bin/../lib/gcc/arm-none-eabi/4.9.3/../../../../arm-none-eabi/lib/armv7e-m/softfp\libg_nano.a(lib_a-nano-svfprintf.o) does not

    I canot choose a microcontroller at properties - c/C++ Builder - Microcontroller Info, because Error: Could Not Accept Changes; The currently displayed page contains invalid values. is shown
    I canot choose a memory Settings at properties - c/C++ Builder - Memory Settings, because Error: Cannot launch this page in multi configuration mode.; Re-launch the dialog and navigate to this page after selecting single configuration.
    -> i have only one (1) procject. Even if i close the project, the error appears.


    Any Idea???


    :

  2. #2
    Beginner Beginner VNB60 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    11
    Points
    132.5
    Hallo xmcuser17

    this worked for me:
    create a new (empty) DAVE workspace when Dave starts up. Import your project through right cklick -> import -> infineon -> dave project. The project data can be anywhere but NOT in you current working directory!
    Hope that works-

    Best
    Christoph

  3. #3
    Beginner Beginner xmcuser17 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    34
    Points
    57.96875
    Hi VNB60.

    Thanks for your try to help.

    It doesn't work.

    Quote Originally Posted by xmcuser17 View Post
    I copied a complete working project-folder (from a other user) to a neu folder (including .cproject, folder .settings, .metadata...)
    I import the project a) as existing project
    I import the project b) as dave project
    :
    It seen's this is a bug from the Dave-IDE.
    If i copy the files .cproject and .project from a working project to the not working project,
    and restart Dave, i can compile the project without problems
    #### for one time ####
    If i change 1 line source code or try to compile a second time or try to debug, the error occurs again.

    So i have to leave dave,
    copy the two files
    every time i want to change a source-code line

    not so well.....

    Has any of the experts a idea?

  4. #4
    Beginner Beginner xmcuser17 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    34
    Points
    57.96875
    Hi.

    It's terrible.

    I open Dave with a empty project. I create a new folder
    Than i import a existing project (Menu: File -> Import -> General -> Existing Projets into Workspace.
    After that i want to compile the project.

    That's too much for Dave.....

    He compiles all source code without errors.....
    Than i get the good old errormessages ... /arm-none-eabi/bin/ld.exe: error: MyProject.elf uses VFP register arguments
    Fine. That's it.

    No solution at the end of the day...

    -> I can create a new project with Dave and can compile it.
    -> I can NOT import a working existing project into a new directory and get it running

  5. #5

    Infineon Employee
    Infineon Employee
    jferreira will become famous soon enough
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    486
    Hi,

    Did you try importing the project using File > Import > Infineon > DAVE Project?

    Regards,
    Jesus
    The views expressed here are my personal opinions, have not been reviewed or authorized by Infineon and do not necessarily represent the views of Infineon.

  6. #6
    Beginner Beginner xmcuser17 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    34
    Points
    57.96875
    Hi Jesus.

    Yes, i've try it..

    Quote Originally Posted by xmcuser17 View Post
    I import the project a) as existing project
    I import the project b) as dave project
    :
    No chance. It seems Dave is loosing the microcontroller settings while importing the project and i can't change this in any way....

  7. #7
    New Member New Member robtj is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1
    Points
    40

    Using Git with DAVE

    Hi, Im trying to understand the best way to use DAVE/Eclipse with Git.
    I have pushed to remote OK.
    Then I opened a new workspace and cloned the project OK.
    However the cloned project does not seem to be recognsed as a DAVE project.
    I tried to import the project using the folder location but that does not work.
    Please can you advise and please could you point me at any general guidance opn using Git with Dave.
    I would like to know where people normally put their local project files when using Git with DAVE - do they still use the Eclipse Workspaces?
    I look forward to your reply.
    Many thanks,
    Rob TJ

    https://www.infineonforums.com/threa...roject-in-Dave

+ Reply to Thread
Disclaimer

All content and materials on this site are provided as is. Infineon makes no warranties or representations with regard to this content and these materials of any kind, whether express or implied, including without limitation, warranties or representations of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement of any third party intellectual property right. No license, whether express or implied, is granted by Infineon. Use of the information on this site may require a license from a third party, or a license from Infineon.


Infineon accepts no liability for the content and materials on this site being accurate, complete or up- to-date or for the contents of external links. Infineon distances itself expressly from the contents of the linked pages, over the structure of which Infineon has no control.


Content on this site may contain or be subject to specific guidelines or limitations on use. All postings and use of the content on this site are subject to the Usage Terms of the site; third parties using this content agree to abide by any limitations or guidelines and to comply with the Usage Terms of this site. Infineon reserves the right to make corrections, deletions, modifications, enhancements, improvements and other changes to the content and materials, its products, programs and services at any time or to move or discontinue any content, products, programs, or services without notice.